Huntington, NY · Public hearing Nov. 5, 2026
Huntington's 2027 budget
Prepared by a Huntington resident.
Not an official Town document.
About the figures
Figures come from the Town's 2026 Adopted Budget and 2027 Preliminary Budget Book.
Bottom line
The average home would pay about $356 more a year in town taxes, roughly $30 a month.
The budget books value that home at $709,090 for 2026 and $980,769 for 2027. School taxes are separate.
Property tax levy
- All funds Every Town taxing fund added together: the four major funds plus special districts such as fire protection, street lighting, ambulance, sewer and water.$143.5M to $169.9M+18.4%+$26.4M
- Four major funds The General Fund, Highway Fund, Part Town Fund and Consolidated Refuse District Fund. The budget book says their tax rates affect all Town residents.$127.0M to $152.4M+19.9%+$25.3M
- General Fund Pays for Town government and townwide services such as parks, public safety and human services.$56.3M to $72.4M+28.7%+$16.2M
2026 p.43; 2027 p.45
About the four major funds
The General Fund, Highway Fund, Part Town Fund and Consolidated Refuse District Fund. The budget book says their tax rates affect all Town residents. 2027 p.59
- General Fund: Town government and townwide services such as parks, public safety and human services. $56.3M to $72.4M (+28.7%).
- Highway Fund: roads and drainage outside the villages. $39.3M to $45.6M (+15.9%).
- Part Town Fund: building, zoning and code enforcement outside the villages. $3.4M to $4.3M (+27.4%).
- Consolidated Refuse District Fund: trash, recycling and yard-waste pickup. $28.1M to $30.1M (+7.1%).
Together they are $152.4M of the $169.9M levy. The rest is special districts such as fire protection, street lighting, ambulance, sewer and water, which depend on where you live.
The average-home figure below covers these four funds only.
2026 p.43; 2027 p.45, p.62
Spending and revenue
- Total budget$245.3M to $269.7M+9.9%+$24.4M
- Reserves (fund balance) used$3.8M to $1.3M−$2.5M
- Non-tax revenue$98.0M to $98.5M+$0.6Mflat
2026 p.42; 2027 p.44
Average home
- Four major funds$1,766 to $2,122+20%+$356
2026 p.58; 2027 p.60
Why $356 is approximate
The "average home" differs between the two books: assessed at $3,900 (market value $709,090) in 2026 and $3,825 (market value $980,769) in 2027.
Your own bill depends on your assessment and school district.
With and without the increase
Only the budget with the increase has been published. The under-cap version isn't in the 407-page book.
"The cap" is New York's property tax cap, which limits yearly growth in the levy. For 2027 the limit is 2.68% (2027 p.12).
Details and sources
- The state cap allows 2.68% levy growth, about +$3.85M. 2027 p.12
- $1,813 (+$47) is an estimate, applying 2.68% to the 2026 figure.
- The $22.5M gap is an estimate: $26.4M minus $3.85M.
- The Supervisor's budget letter says "No cuts to Town services." 2027 p.12
- The budget draws $1.3M from reserves, down from $3.8M. Drawing more is a risk: Moody's flags reserves below 35% of revenue as a downgrade risk. 2027 p.11
- The Supervisor has named parades, summer camps, beach hours, personnel and certain senior services as possible cuts. Budget workshops showed about 16% department cuts. (News 12; Huntington Now)
These aren't the only choices. The Board could exceed the cap by less than 18%, use more reserves for a year, or cut selectively.
What doesn't add up
Two places where the 2027 budget book and the Supervisor's letter don't line up.
"The letter" is the Supervisor's budget message, pages 10–12 of the 2027 book.
The letter covers $15M of $24.4M
Supervisor Smyth's letter, dated October 2026, opens the budget book. It lists new costs: snowstorms $4M, state retirement $1.8M, health insurance $2.5M, refuse $2.5M, workers' comp $0.75M, debt service $1.5M, wages $2.1M. That is about $15.2M in total. Spending rises $24.4M.
2027 pp.10–11; p.34
Contracts and benefits rise most
Contracts, materials and supplies: $87.7M to $98.3M (+$10.6M).
Employee benefits: $59.3M to $66.4M (+$7.1M).
2026 p.46; 2027 p.50
The letter puts higher refuse contract fees at $2.5M. The Resource Recovery budget line rises about +$3.4M, from $29.96M to $33.38M.
What explains the difference?
2026 p.153; 2027 p.159
Questions for the Town Board
- Will the Town publish the under-cap budget, line by line, before any vote to exceed the cap?
- Which camps, beach hours, lifeguards and youth programs would be cut, and what would each save?
- Is there a middle option, such as an 8–10% increase, and what would it keep?
- The Supervisor's budget letter (pages 10–11) explains about $15M of new costs. The budget grows $24.4M. Where is the other $9M?
- Page 58 shows town taxes up 2.8%; page 60 shows about 20%. Which chart is correct, and will the other be fixed?
What the two charts show
Both charts are in the 2027 budget book, and both are the Town's estimate of what a household pays in town taxes.
Page 58, by school district: a household in the Huntington school district goes from $1,686 to $1,734. That is +2.8%.
Page 60, the average home: $1,766 to $2,122. That is +20%.
The charts are built differently, but the Town's tax levy rises 18.4%, and that should show up in both.
2026 p.56; 2027 p.58 vs. p.60
- Is it about $25 a month, as stated in September, or about $30, as the budget implies? (Huntington Now; 2027 p.60)
- If this passes, what prevents another large increase in 2028? Is the refuse contract renewal priced in?
- What is the long-term cost of lowering retiree health eligibility for elected and appointed officials to 6 years' service and age 55? (Huntington Now)
To be fair
What hard costs are rising, and what limits the Town's options?
Refuse disposal is up $3.4M
The Resource Recovery budget line (A8170) rises from $29.96M to $33.38M.
2026 p.153; 2027 p.159
Snow removal rises to $4.60M
Up from $2.98M. The 2026 projected cost was about $5.56M.
2026 p.164; 2027 p.171
State retirement rises to $12.2M
Up from $10.8M, across all funds.
2026 pp.130–132; 2027 pp.134–137
Part is catch-up from a 2026 freeze
The General Fund levy was frozen in 2026 (0% change), held flat using reserves.
The 2026 budget raised the overall levy 2.3% and stayed under the cap.
2026 pp.33, 43
Using reserves risks the bond rating
Reserves are still over $60M and the Town kept its Aaa bond rating, but Moody's warns that further drawdowns risk a downgrade.
Budget letter, 2027 p.11
Sources
Budget books and page numbers
Page numbers are PDF page numbers, as shown in a PDF viewer.
In the 2026 book, the printed page number is 8 lower (PDF p.42 = printed p.34). In the 2027 book, PDF and printed page numbers match.
- Town of Huntington, 2026 Adopted Budget (PDF, 52 MB): PDF pp.33, 42, 43, 46, 56, 58, 130–132, 153, 164
- Town of Huntington, 2027 Preliminary Budget Book (PDF, 31 MB): PDF pp.10–12, 34, 44, 45, 50, 58, 59, 60, 62, 134–137, 159, 171
- Town of Huntington, Audit & Control (budget documents)
News coverage
- Huntington Now: Town Board Meeting to Include Public Hearing on Tax Plan
- Huntington Now: Tax Cap, Melville Development, Park Contract on Agenda
- News 12: Huntington Weighs Tax Cap Override
- Huntington Matters: Supervisor Smyth Answers Residents' Questions
- Huntington Now: Town Board Expands Retirement Benefits